Privacy Policy

At SHHKPS, we are committed to protecting and safeguarding the personal data of individuals who visit our Website and / or make use of the online services.

This Personal Data Protection Policy describes the types of personal data we collect from visitors to our site and users of our online services.
The Policy also sets forth how we use this data, provides other details about our personal data practices, and explains how to contact us if
you have any questions or concerns.

1. Types of Data We Collect
2. Use of Personal Data
3. Disclosure of Personal Data
4. Transfer of Personal Data
5. Access
6. Cookies
7. Links to Other Sites
8. Changes to our Privacy Policy
9. How to Contact Us
10. Consent
11. Integrity of Personal Data
12. Governing Law

1. Types of Data We Collect

SHHKPS only gathers personal data such as full names, telephone numbers, NRIC numbers, mailing addresses and email addresses when voluntarily
submitted by you. For example, personal data may be collected when you register your child or register your interest to admit your child for SHHKPS
programmes/classes/courses/events, register to be in SHHKPS’s mailing list and/or provide feedback on its services. Such personal data may include
your child’s, authorized guardians’ and/or your data. SHHKPS may collect such data through various forms and in various places on SHHKPS Online
Services, including interest forms/application forms, survey/feedback forms or when you submit data, communicate or otherwise interact with SHHKPS
through the Online Services. You may choose not to provide the requested data but in that event the Site may not function correctly or certain
functions may not be available.

If you would like us to delete data we have collected, please contact us at the e-mail or postal address listed below. Please note that we may
be required by law to retain certain data.

2. Use of Personal Data

When you use relevant online services, SHHKPS may process your personal data for the following purposes:

a) To provide you with information or services that you have requested or agreed to receive, which include sending you electronic direct mailers on
our future events;
b) To process your registration with the Online Services, which include verifying your data is active and valid;
c) To contact you with regard to your use of the Online Services and, in our discretion, to notify you of changes made to our Privacy Policy;
d) To perform internal analysis purposes, and
e) For any other purposes of which you have consented, such as those that may be set out in this Policy and other purposes as permitted or required
by any applicable law.

If you no longer wish to make any further communications with SHHKPS, please contact us via our contact information set out below.

3. Disclosure of Personal Data

The Personal Data provided to us will be kept confidential however; we may disclose your Personal Data to the following parties:

a) Our parent organization Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan (SHHK) and its subsidiaries/affiliates;
b) Our business partners that provide related services in connection with our services;
c) Our auditors. consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our services;
d) Our third party service providers. third party management companies, sub-contractors or other parties as maybe deemed necessary by us to facilitate
your dealings with us;
e) Our appointed service providers in fulfilling our services or providing technical services to our Site; and
f) Any persons, government agencies, statutory authorities and/or industry regulators, whom we are compelled or required to do so pursuant to any law

Third parties are legally tasked with processing your Personal Data in line with the principles specified by SHHKPS and may not use it for any other purposes.
Third parties are also held responsible for securing your Personal Data at an appropriate level of security in relation to applicable data protection laws and
widely accepted industry standards.

SHHKPS does not sell, transfer or disclose personal data to third parties outside SHHKPS. However, with your permission, we will, on occasion send marketing data on behalf of our business partners or associates about products or services they provide that may be of interest to you. You may be asked if you wish to receive marketing materials from SHHKPS’s partners or associates. Even if you select to receive such materials, SHHKPS will not share your personal data with such partners or associates but rather will send an e-mail to you on behalf of the partners or associates.

SHHKPS reserves its right to use or disclose any data as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the Online Service,
to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

4. Transfer of Personal Data

It may be necessary, if so required for any of the Purposes to transfer your personal data outside of Singapore or to disclose your personal data to our parent organization SHHK and its subsidiaries/affiliates, business partners, associates, service providers and / or relevant authorities, who may be located within or outside Singapore. Save for the foregoing, your personal data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Singapore or be knowingly disclosed to any third party.

5. Access

You are in control of any personal data you provide us through our Online Services. If at any time, you would like to correct, update or withdraw the personal
data we have about you or if you would like to change your preferred mode of communications with us or with our business partners, you can let us know by
contacting us at the e-mail or postal address listed below.

6. Cookies

“Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies allow the website to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. Like most websites, SHHKPS uses cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience. For example, we may track the total number of visitors to our Site on an anonymous aggregate basis. We also associate personal information with a cookie file to remember you when you return to the Site and to keep track of the items in your registration form if you register for SHHKPS programmes/events or register your interest for SHHKPS programmes/events online.

You may use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie.
Click on the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the relevant Online Services.

7. Links to other Sites

We may offer links to sites that are not operated by SHHKPS and/or its parent organization SHHK and its subsidiaries/affiliates. If you visit one of these linked
sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies, and any information you
submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of July 1, 2014. From time to time, it may be necessary for SHHKPS to change this Personal Data Protection Policy. If we
change our policy, we will post the revised version here, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy.
Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

9. How to Contact Us

SHHKPS respects your privacy and assures you that your personal data will be kept securely according to the Personal Data Protection Act. Should you wish to update or cancel your details at any time, please feel free to contact our office via e-mail at enquiries@shhkpreschool.com.sg or visit our office located at:

Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan Pre-school
5 Sennett Road
Singapore 466781

10. Consent

We trust that you will consent to the processing of your Personal Data. By providing your Personal Data to us, you declare that you have read, understood and accepted the statements and terms herein.

11. Integrity of Personal Data

You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Data you provide to SHHKPS is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Data is kept
up to date. We may request your assistance to procure the consent of third parties who’s Personal Data is provided by you to us and you agree to use your
best endeavours to doing so.

12. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy and the use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.